Ozone Viper 5

$4,646.00$4,997.00

The Viper 5 is our paramotor competition wing designed for advanced pilots only. The Viper 5 can be used for classic or slalom competition tasks, and is a highly efficient and versatile performance PPG wing. It is an evolution of the V3, with a 3-line design, unsheathed lines, and a new profile.

👉We BEAT any offer on the market. Bring your quote and we will match or improve it. Guaranteed💪.

Description

Viper 5
  • For classic competition
  • High performance
  • Best efficiency for long XC expeditions
  • Suitable for light and low power engines
  • PK system and 2D steering
  • High top speed over 70km/h

Product Info

The Viper 5 is a high performance PPG wing designed for experienced pilots searching for the highest levels of efficiency, speed and performance. It features the latest design elements and technology taken directly from our high performance PG and PPG development programs to deliver a super-sleek, exciting wing, ideal for XC flying and classic competitions.

Based on the successful Viper 4, the Viper 5 shares the same planform, aspect ratio and cell count. Gains have been made by smoothing the airflow at the leading edge with double 3D shaping, improving the tension of the trailing edge for reduced drag at all angles of attack along with adjustments to the internal structure for better sail cohesion and solidity. The proven reflex profile is super solid throughout the speed range and accepts low angles of attack for a very fast top speed, up to 10kmh faster than its predecessor.

Higher performance allows for better fuel efficiency and extended XC flights so there is no need to fly over-powered. In thermal conditions its behavior is similar to a free flight paragliding wing with very agile, intuitive handling and exceptional climb and glide performance. The use of light weight fabric on the lower surface reduces the overall weight of the sail and gives improved handling, greater feel and better inflation characteristics.

The Viper 5 features updated risers with a built in PK system directly connecting the accelerator and trimmers for a more direct action and increased top speed. The long range trimmers have the new Rollercam trimmer buckles for a smoother feel and easier adjustment in the air. The risers also feature a new 2D steering system which improves high speed control.

Combined, these features make the Viper 5 the perfect tool for classic competitions and XC flying: fast, efficient, solid and agile. Designed specifically for competent, experienced pilots, the Viper 5 is a real pleasure to fly and is ready to take you on your next adventure.

Colour Options

Viper 5

Ordering Information

The current production time is approximately 32 days from order to shipping (updated daily). Contact your dealer to place your order.

Package Contents

Your OZONE wing is delivered standard with the following accessories:

Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Riser bag, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Easy Bag (stuff bag), Light Easy bag (video), Saucisse Bag (video) (concertina packing bag), Glider Backpack, or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

Specifications

Sizes16182022
Number of cells62626262
Projected area (m2)13.715.417.118.8
Flat Area (m^2)16182022
Projected Span (m)7.688.158.599
Flat Span (m)9.6410.2210.7711.3
Projected Aspect Ratio4.34.34.34.3
Flat Aspect Ratio5.85.85.85.8
Root Chord (m)2.12.232.352.46
Glider Weight (kg)3.643.914.184.46
PG Weight Range (kg)55-8065-9075-10585-115
PPG Weight Range (kg)80-12090-130100-140110-155
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC

* Weights may vary up to 50gm per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

Materials

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Porcher 7000 E71
  • Rib cloth: Porcher 9017 E29 (hard) / Porcher 7000 E29 (hard)
  • Upper lines: Edelrid 8000U series
  • Mid lines: Edelrid 8000U series
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 8000U series

Designer’s Notes

  • Based on the Viper4 with the same platform, Aspect ratio and cell count.
  • 
Double transversal shaping to improve the airflow on the Leading Edge, reducing drag, improving efficiency and performance.
  • 
Trailing Edge details reworked to stay clean at low angle of attack, to allow higher top speed and reduce drag too.
  • The sail has been redesigned with some slight changes in the rib airflow, again to improve efficiency but also to allow higher top speed.
  • 
The front diagonals are redesigned to give a greater support and reduce deformation.
  • Addition of D lines and D diagonals to add support at the rear.
  • 
New C straps to give the sail more cohesion.
New RollerCam trimmers for a smooth action.

Additional information

Size

16.0 m, 18.0 m, 20.0 m, 22.0 m

Colors

GKWR, GKWL, RYRO

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ozone Viper 5”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate >>