Ozone Roadster 3

$3,839.00$4,029.00

The Roadster 3 is designed for pilots of all abilities, from newly qualified to advanced. It is a dedicated paramotor wing with a full reflex profile. It is perfect for everything from basic circuits to epic XC adventures and low-level precision flying.

👉We BEAT any offer on the market. Bring your quote and we will match or improve it. Guaranteed💪.

Description

Roadster 3
  • Easy nil wind inflation
  • Fun precise yet forgiving handling
  • TST (tip steering system)
  • SharkNose technology
  • DGAC approved
  • Low drag, high efficiency

Product Info

The Roadster 3 is designed for pilots of all abilities, from newly qualified to advanced. It is a dedicated paramotor wing with a full reflex profile.

THE PILOT

Pilots of all abilities will love the impeccable launch characteristics and rock-solid stability in active air and in accelerated flight. XC pilots will appreciate the R3’s overall efficiency, performance, and agile handling. This is a truly versatile wing; it is perfect for everything from basic circuits to epic XC adventures and low-level precision flying.

THE TECH

The Roadster 3 delivers all of the benefits of an advanced reflex profile and the patented OZONE SharkNose. The Shark Nose OZONE Reflex Profile was developed specifically for powered flight. It maintains a constant level of lift and internal pressure over a wide range of angles of attack, giving exceptional levels of stability throughout the speed range. In turbulent air, even at low angles of attack, the Roadster 3 is highly collapse resistant – the reflex profile absorbs turbulence and remains inflated even without pilot input. At high angles of attack the brake range is very forgiving, meaning that deep inputs can be made without the risk of stall.

THE DESIGN

The Roadster 3 features a new internal structure designed to increases the strength and longevity of the sail without adding weight. Further changes have been made to the twist of the wing and overall line lengths to improve roll stability and dampen the effects of engine torque, whilst improving the overall handling.

LAUNCH AND LANDING

On the ground the inflation is smooth and constant in any wind speed, with a gentle and consistent rise without shooting or lagging behind, even with the trimmers set to the slow position. Due to its exceptional inflation behaviour it excels in nil-wind conditions with a low take-off speed, enabling you to launch and land in small areas.

PLEASURE, PRECISION, AND AGILITY

Despite its easy and forgiving nature the most striking characteristic of the Roadster 3 is its fun and agility – it is a real pleasure to fly. The handling is easy, predictable, and forgiving, yet at the same time precise and responsive. The tip steering system maintains this high level of precision and agility whilst flying accelerated.

*This wing has passed the criteria required by the DGAC and has been load tested to the EN 926-1 standard. In addition to our own extensive testing, it has also been independently flight tested to the EN 926-2 standard without the use of the accelerator system and with the trimmers set to the slow position. Releasing the trimmers, operating the accelerator system or flying outside of the EN certified weight range invalidates any EN flight certification.

As delivered, the wing does not conform to the EN 926-2 standard due to the inclusion of the accelerator and trimmer systems on the risers.

REVIEWS

ROADSTER 3 Video >>

X-Country Roadster 3 review (ENG) >>

X-Country Roadster 3 review (SPA)>>

Paramoteur+ Roadster 3 review (FRA) >>

Colour Options

Roadster 3

Ordering Information

The current production time is approximately 32 days from order to shipping (updated daily). Contact your dealer to place your order.

Package Contents

Your OZONE wing is delivered standard with the following accessories:

Inner Bag, Glider Strap, Riser bag, Speed Bar, OZONE Stickers, Repair Cloth, OZONE Keyring.

You may choose to add something to your order, such as: Easy Bag (stuff bag), Light Easy bag (video), Saucisse Bag (video) (concertina packing bag), Glider Backpack, or OZONE Clothing and Accessories.

Specifications

Sizes2224262830
Number of cells4848484848
Projected area (m2)18.920.622.424.125.8
Flat Area (m^2)2224262830
Projected Span (m)8.328.699.049.399.71
Flat Span (m)10.5911.0611.5211.9512.37
Projected Aspect Ratio3.73.73.73.73.7
Flat Aspect Ratio5.15.15.15.15.1
Root Chord (m)2.672.792.93.013.11
Glider Weight (kg)5.015.335.655.996.28
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
PPG (DGAC) Weight Range (kg)55-10565-12080-14095-160110-190
ENB*B*B*
PG (EN) Weight Range (kg)55-8065-8580-10095-120110-140

* Flight tested to the EN 926-2 standard with the trimmers set to the slow position without the use of the foot operated accelerator.

* Weights may vary up to 50gm per size due to slight variations in the manufacturing of the fabric used.

Materials

  • Top Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D MF
  • Bottom Surface Cloth: Dominico 30D / Porcher EasyFly
  • Rib cloth: Dominico 30D MF
  • Upper lines: Liros DSL70
  • Mid lines: Liros DSL70/140
  • Lower Lines: Edelrid 6843-200/160

Additional information

Size

22.0 m, 24.0 m, 26.0 m, 28.0 m, 30.0 m

Colors

RWB, BYP, OOY, RYO

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ozone Roadster 3”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate >>